Eighth Sydney Spring International Festival of New Music & Visual Arts

Dedication

Program 1

Program 2

Program 3


Program 4 (below)

8TH SYDNEY SPRING International Festival of New Music

P R O G R A M


1. DEBUSSY
Direct Broadcast across Australia on ABC Classic FM
Pre concert talk, Lyle Chan

Karen Cummings, soprano
Nathan Waks, cello
Roger Woodward, piano

Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis (1897-98)
Karen Cummings, soprano, Roger Woodward, piano

Trois poèmes de Mallarmé
Karen Cummings, Roger Woodward

Sonate pour violoncelle et piano
Nathan Waks, cello, Roger Woodward

Cinq Poèmes de Baudelaire
Karen Cummings, Roger Woodward

Douze Etudes
Roger Woodward


2. FELDMAN /KATS-CHERNIN FIVE PIANOS

Pianos:
Lyle Chan, Tamara Anna Cislowska, Anouk Russel, Ralph Lane, Kerry Yong
Robert Curry, Roger Woodward

Elena Kats-Chernin In Five WP
Morton Feldman Pianos and voices AP
Morton Feldman Piece
Morton Feldman Extensions IV AP
Morton Feldman Vertical Thoughts I           AP

Post-concert supper in atrium, after which Roger Woodward will perform:
Morton Feldman Triadic Memories  (90 mins)


3. REYKJAVIK WIND QUINTET
Direct Broadcast across Australia on ABC Classic FM
Pre-concert talk by Einar Johannesson

Bernhardur Wilkinson, flute
Dadi Kolbeinsson, oboe
Einar Johannesson, clarinet
Joseph Ognibene, horn
Hafsteinn Gudmundsson, bassoon


Ore Helices (1984) AP
Abrahamsen Walden (1978) AP
Másson Gleam  (1978) AP
Einar Johannesson (solo clarinet)
Berio Opus Number Zoo (1951/70) AP
Ligeti Six Bagatelles (1952)
Stefánsson Movement 96 (1996) AP
Sveinsson Epilogue – Morton Feldman In Memoriam (1987AP
Másson Quintet (1991) AP

 


4. LIBRA ENSEMBLE
Direct Broadcast across Australia on ABC Classic FM
Pre-concert talk by Mark Knoop and Carl Rosman

Elizabeth Barcan, flute/piccolo Carl Rosman, clarinets
Suzanne Simpson, violin Deidre Dowling, viola
Rosemary Webber, double bass Geoffrey Morris, guitar
Deborah Kaiser, soprano Benjamin Marks, trombone
Marshall McGuire, harp Vanessa Tomlinson, percussion
Mark Knoop piano and conductor

Stravinsky Four Russian Songs  (19223/54)
Stravinsky Epitaphium (1959)
Dillon Redemption (1995) AP
Webern Drei Lieder op.18
Marks “… à l’abîme béant” (1995)
Ferneyhough Kurze Schatten II  (1983-89)
Schoenberg Herzgewächse (1911) AP
Yee Ireshit HoHma yir’at adonai (1994)


5. DILLON
This concert will be broadcast on ABC Classic FM on 15 and 22 September
Pre-concert talk by James Dillon

Dillon Ti.re-Ti.ke-Dha (1979) AP
Luke McAvenna, percussion

Dillon … Once Upon a Time   (1980) AP
Kathleen Gallagher, flutes; Ngaire de Korte oboe;  Miriam Butler, bassoon; 
                      Chris Hunt, horn;  Corrado Palleschi trumpet;  Benjamin Marks trombone; 
                      Rosemary Webber, double bass;  Carl Rosman, conductor.

Dillon           The Book of Elements Vol 1 (1997)           WP
Roger Woodward, piano.

Dillon black / nebulae   (1995) AP
Robert Curry, Stephanie McCallum, pianos

Dillon Windows and Canopies   (1985) AP
Elizabeth Barcan flute; Kathleen Gallagher flute;
Ngaire de Korte oboe;  Rixson Thomas oboe;
Miriam Butler, bassoon;  Chris Hunt, horn;  Lisa Adcock horn;
Vanessa Tomlinson, percussion;  Suzanne Simpson, violin;
Naomi Radom violin;  Lisa Nihil violin;  Veronique Serret violin;
Rachel Easton violin;  Chloe Lyneham violin;  Monica Grossman
Violin;  Deirdre Dowling, viola;  James Eccles, viola;
Clare Brassil, cello;  Geoff Gartner cello;
Rosemary Swebber, double bass;  Mark Knoop, conductor.


6.  AMY
This concert will be broadcast by ABC Classic FM 17 September.
Pre-concert talk by Gilbert Amy

Directed by Gilbert Amy

AMY Echos XIII (1976) AP
Chris Hunt horn; Benjamin Marks trombone;
Marshall McGuire harp; Mark Knoop piano; 
Ensemble :  Kathleen Gallagher flute, Samantha Hennessy, flute
                      Carl Rosman, clarinet, Jon Tschanter, clarinet; Suzanne Simpson violin; 
                      James Eccles, viola;  Geoff Gartner, cello;  David Phillips, double bass.

AMY … d’un désastre obscur (1971) AP
Deborah Mayser mezzo soprano; Carl Rosman clarinet.

AMY Oblique II : le RécitI (1985-91) AP
Roger Woodward, piano

AMY Variations  (1956) AP
Kathleen Gallagher, flute; Carl Rosman clarinet;
Clare Brassil, cello; Mark Knoop, piano.

AMY Le Temps du Souffle II   (19994) AP
Veronique Serret, violin; Dave Gwilliam, saxophone;
Benjamin Marks, trombone.

AMY Ecrits sur Toiles   (1983) AP
Deborah Kayser, reciter;  Samantha Hennessy flute/piccolo;
Carl Rosman clarinet/bass clarinet; Chris Hunt horn;
Mark Knoop, piano/celeste;  Veronique Serret, violin.
Clare Brassil, cello.


7. SPRUNG / PERCUSSION

This concert will be broadcast by ABC Classic FM on 24, 29 September, 6 October.

With Tamara Cislowska, piano and Daryl Pratt, percussion
Pre-concert talk by Ian Shanahan
Directed by Guy du Blêt and Daryl Pratt
Sprung:  Guy du Blêt (Artistic Director), Claire Edwardes, Richard Gleeson,
Kevin Man, Luke McAvenna, Timothy Paillas

Davies Sprungy Jump  (1997) WP
Tiutiunnik Bhairawa   (1995) AP
Tamara Anna Cislowska, piano
Dillon East 11th St. NY 10003  (1982) AP
Six percussionists directed by Daryl Pratt
Kats-Chernin The Schubert Blues WP
Tamara Anna Cislowska, piano
Henderson Antarctic Dances    (1997) WP
Tamara Anna Cislowska, piano
Guy du Blet, percussion
Shanahan 153 Infinities     (1996) WP
Tamara Anna Cislowska, piano
Claire Edwardes, Kevin Man, Tim Paillas, percussion
Gehlhaar Marée     (1992) AP
Six percussionists and live electronics
Directed by Daryl Pratt

 


8. GEHLHAAR

This concert will be broadcast by ABC Classic FM on 6 October
Pre-concert talk by Rolf Gehlhaar


GEHLHAAR Amor (1996, rev. 1997) WP
Kathleen Gallagher, flute
Klavierstück 2.2   (1970) AP
Robert Curry, Stephanie McCallum, pianos
Cusps (1991) AP
Four channel tape and live electronics
Swallowtails   (1991) AP
Amplified piano and live electronics
Butterflies (1991) AP
Live electronics
Chronik (1991) AP
Robert Curry,  Stephanie McCallum pianos;
Guy du Blêt ,  Richard Gleeson, percussion;
Rolf Gehlhaar, electronics.


9. AUSTRALIAN PERSPECTIVES
This concert will be broadcast by ABC Classic FM 24 September
Pre concert talk by Dr Graham Hardie

Karen Cummings, soprano;  Kevin Power, piano
Spring Quartet:
Naomi Radom, Lisa Nihill violins; James Eccles viola, Clare Brassil, cello.


Coates String Quartet (Diesic) (1961) WP
Spring Quartet

Hanson Still Winds (1956 restored 1996 G.Hardie)
Sam Hennessy flute; Claire Edwardes vibraphone;
Meredith Connie guitar; Steve Buchanen, double bass.

Hanson String Quartet (1967)
Spring Quartet

Hanson Fallen Veils op.16 (1938)

Hanson Three Songs op.16 (1946) AP
Karen Cummings, soprano
Kevin Power, piano

Hanson Piano Quintet op.17 (1944) WP
Kevin Power piano, Spring Quartet

Hanson Piano Sonata op.12  (1938-40 revised 1963)
Kevin Power, piano


10. IBERIAN THESAURUS
Direct broadcast across Australia on ABC Classic FM

The Renaissance Players
directed by Winsome Evans

The Christian Courts of Spain (late 15th century)
(Acuerdate de Andalusia)
Anon, Tres Morillas
Juan del Ensina : Revelose mi cuidado
Anon: Dindirin dindirin
Anon: Si aveis dicho, marido
Anon: Dale, si le das

The sephardic Resettlement (Post-1492)
Expulsion : Rabbi Judah and Solomon ibn Verga
Danula
La sclava pario un hijo
Dvajspetorka
Si la mar era de leche
Cuando el rey Nimrod
The King and the Comely Wife
Como la Rosa
Cantigas de Santa Maria
Sa Sibilla
Gran fe de devia
Entre Av’e Eva
Non vos e gran maravilla
Pois que Deus

Ian Shanahan
(p)s tellor/mneme (1997)

Pilgrims to Santiago de Compostela (12th Century)
Nostra phalans
Regi perennis glorie
Dum pater familias


11. SPRING ENSEMBLE
This concert will be broadcast by ABC Classic FM on 29 and 31 September

James Dillon Parjanya-Vata (1981)       AP
Nicholas Bochner, violoncello

Matthew Hoare A Piece for Three Pluckers (1997)          WP
Azumi Lehmann, harp; Veronique Serret, violin,
                      Rachel Easton violin.

Matthew Shlomowitz Thinking, remembering (1997)            WP
Mark Knoop, piano

Anne Boyd   Last Songs of the Kamikaze (1966-7)      WP
David Barmby counter tenor;  Naomi Radom,
Lisa Nihill, Rachel Easton, Chloe Lyneham, Monica Grossman,
Veronique Serret, violins;  Luke McAvenna, Claire Edwardes, John Coleman, percussion; 
                      Mark Knoop, piano;  Azumi Lehmann harp; 
                      Roger Woodward, director.

Thomas
Medadowcroft labia mea aperies (1997)                   WP
                      Naomi Radom, Lisa Nihill, Veronique Serret, Rachel Easton,
                      Chloe Lyneham, Monica Grossman, violins;  Geoff Gartner cello; 
                      Luke McAvenna, Claire Edwardes, John Coleman, percussion;  Azumi Lehmann harp; 
                      Kathleen Gallagher, flute;  Mark Knoop, director.

Damien Ricketson Hol-Spannen-Luiden (percoda) (1996-7)    WP
Claire Edwardes, percussion

James Dillon         L’ECRAN parfum (1988)                    AP
Naomi Radom, Lisa Nihill, Veronique Serret, Rachel Easton,
                      Chloe Lyneham, Monica Grossman, violins;  Luke McAvenna, Claire Edwardes,
                      John Coleman, percussion;  Mark Knoop, director.


12. CRACKLE CONCERT
A night of new music, performance and electronic art

 


Acknowledgements 1

 

Acknowledgements 2

 

Page 1 of 1 pages for this article



“Roger Woodward compt parmi les musiciens internationaux du premier plan à notre époque” 

(Toulouse)