Tenth Sydney Spring International Festival of New Music & Visual Arts

Program Intro


Program Page below
10th SYDNEY SPRING
International Festival of New Music

P R O G R A M


1. ROGER WOODWARD (piano)

Alexandr Skryabin (1872-1915)

2 Danses op.73 (1914)
Poème-Nocturne op.61 (1911-12)
Tenth Sonata op.70 (1913)
2 Poèmes, op.32 (1903)
3 Morceaux op.57 (1908)
2 Pièces op.59 (1910)
5 Préludes op.74 (1914)
Vers La Flamme – Poème op.72 (1914)
Feuillet d’Album op.58 (1910)


2. THE REYKAYVIK WIND QUINTET

Bernhardur Wilkinson flute, Dadi Kolbeinsson oboe, Einar Johannesson, clarinet,  Joseph Ognibene, horn, Hafsteinn Gudmundsson, bassoon.

Hafliòi Hallagrimsson (b.1941) Intarsia (1992)
Jacques Ibert (1890-1962) Trois Pièces Brèves (1930)
György Ligeti (b.1923) Ten Pieces for Wind Quintet (1968)
Igor Stravinsky (1882-1971) Three Pieces for Solo Clarinet  (1919)
John Cage (1912-1992) Music for Wind Instruments (1938)
Carl Nielsen (1865-1931) Quintet op.43 (1922)

3. TWO PIANOS
Daniel Herscovitch   Erzébet Marosszéky

Roger Smalley (b.1943) Accord (1975, rev. 1982)
Olivier Messiaen (1908-1992) Visions de l’Amen (1943)

 

4. SPRUNG PERCUSSION
Guy du Blêt, Claire Edwardes, Richard Gleeson, Timothy Constable, Luke McAvenna, Timothy Paillas.

Steve Reich (b.1936) Music for Pieces of Wood (1973)
Maki Ishii (b.1936) Marimbastűck (1971)
Per Norgard (b.1932) Square and Round (1983)
Reich Sextet (1984-85)



5. AustraLYSIS

Roger Dean, keyboards & director       Sandy Evans, wind controller
Kathleen Gallagher, flutes                 Richard Gleeson, percussion
Peter Jenkin, clarinets Daryl Pratt, percussion
Ian Shanahan, recorders and composer

Ian Shanahan (b.1962)
Dimensiones Paradisi (1991/1998)
Lines of Light :  Seven Improvisations on αιθεροξ μελοξ (1991/1993)
Zodiac : Crystal Orbit Improvisations (1996)
Cycles of Vega  (1988-1991)

 

6. TOPOLOGY

Robert Davidson, bass;  Christa Powell, violin;  Bernard Hoey, viola; 
Kylie Davidson, piano;  John Babbage, sax.

Robert Davidson (b.1965) Tyalgum (1997)
Ross Edwards (b.1943) Ecstatic Dance No.2 (1990)
Paul Stanhope (b.1969) Throb (1998)
Philip Glass (b.1937) Knee Play IV from Einstein on the Beach
Davidson Exterior (1998)
Michael Nyman (b.1944)  And Do They Do  (1986)


7. MAXIMUM LEGROOM

Joanna Dudley, performer & director
Cathy Adamek, performer & choreography
John leathart, performer & flamenco choreography
Kevin Tuck, percussion
Patrick Lim, performer
Lani Gibb, productino/stage manager
Justine Shih Pearson, costume design Bubble Wrap Tap

Acceptable Behaviour“… is based around work avoidance : a physical and mental form of ‘delay’.  We put a lot of energy into doing things that bare no relation to the task at hand.  At the same time, our mind tends to escape into flights of fantasy.  Using Corelli’s La Folia as the musical theme, Acceptable Behaviour seeks to heighten and transform the everyday into a physical and acoustic scofre which contrasts with the formality of Corelli’s Variations on La Folia.  The performance also features Thierry de Mey’s Music for Tables, Jerome Kern’s Lovely to Look At, and Harry Revel & Mack Gorfdon’s Let’s Knock Knees”.  Joanna Dudley & Cathy Adamek.

 

8. SPEAKING PARTS

Claire Edwards, percussion
Kathleen Gallagher, flutes
Geoffrey Gartner, cello
Clemens Leske, piano

George Crumb (b.1929) Vox Balaenae (Voice of the Whale)  (1971)
Rosalind Page (b.1956) Macula Iutea (1999)  World Premiere (WP)
Reza Vali (b.1952) Folk Songs (Set No.9) (1991) Australian Premiere (AP)
Kaija Saariaho (b.1952) Centres (1998) AP

 

9. MARSHALL MCGUIRE, harp

Paul Stanhope (b.1969( The Arch Window (1997) WP
Matthew Hindson (b.1968) n-trance (1998) WP
Brendan Colbert (b.1956) Agité V (1998) WP
Peter Sculthorpe (b.1929) Night Pieces (1971)
Gilbert Amy (b.1936) En Harmonies (1995-1997) AP
Dominik Karski (b.1972) Where Narcissus Once Died (1998)
John Metcalf (b.1946) Dance from Kafka’s Chimp (c.1995) AP
Metcalf Le Tombeau de Boulez (1991-1992) AP
Elena Kats-Chernin (b.1957) Chamber of Horrors (1995)

 

10. WANDA WILMOMIRSKA violin     ROGER WOODWARD piano

Sergey Prokofiev (1981-1953)

Sonata No.1 for violin and piano, op.80 (1938-1946)
Five Melodies for violin and piano, op.35bis (1920-1925)
Sarcasms, op.17 for piano (1912)
Sonata No.2 for violin and piano, op.94bis (1942-1944)


11. SYMPHONY AUSTRALIA 1998 YOUNG PERFORMER OF THE YEAR
Simon Tedeschi, piano

Australian Perspectives

Eugene Goossens (1893-1962) Kaleidoscope op.18 (1917-1918)
Larry Sitsky (b.1934) Fantasia No.1 in memory of Egon Petri (1962)
Sitsky Fantasia No.8 on DBAS – in memory of Don Banks  (1990)
Sitsky Sonatina Formalis (1960)
Ross Edwards (b. 1943) Kumari (1981)


12. SYDNEY YOUTH ORCHESTRA,  Thomas Woods, conductor

With Roger Woodward, piano   Wanda Wilkomirska, violin

Sergei Prokofiev (1891-1953)        Violin Concerto No.1 Op.19 in D (1917)
Sergei Prokofiev     Piano Concerto No.3 op.26 in C (1921)
Bela Bartok (1981-1945)     Concerto for Orchestra (1944)

 

13.  AURORA ENSEMBLE

Louise Dellit, flute   Marshall McGuire, harp   Tessa Miller, soprano
David Pereira, cello   Patricia Pollet, viola       Michele Walsh, violin
Guest Artist, Matthew Doyle, didjeridu

Henryk Górecki (b.1933) Good Night .. flights of angels sing thee to they rest (1990)
Arvo Pärt (b.1935) Es Sang Uar Langen Jahren (1984)
Arvo Pärt         Pari Intervallo (1976)
Esta Blood (b.1933) Improvisations on Shaker Tunes (1985)
Stubborn Oak and Verdant Groves
John Taverner (b.1944) Akhmatova Songs (1993)
John Taverner         Svyati “O Holy One” (1995)
John Taverner         To A Child Dancing In The Wind (1983)
John Taverner         Chant (1995)

 

YOUNG COMPOSERS’ SALON

Jack Ellis Grunt for double bass
Kim Cuno String Quartet No.1 (third movement)
                      for 2 violins, viola & cello
Letitia Cheng RTP or Arguably the Best Fielder in World Cricket
                      for clarinet & piano
Anne Stanaway Onset of the ‘Wet’  for two flutes
Keren Terpstra Offertorium for two oboes and bassoon
Steve Clark Prelude to a Postlude for violin and piano
Bitter Pill  for solo violin
Corina Bonshek Misappropriated Moments
Bonshek Mutual Agreement
Between Sand and Sea
All for voice, flute, violin & guitar
Milica Stefanovic Multiple Orgasms  for percussion quartet & electric bass
Music for Mature Audiences  for four voices & samples
Matthew Hoare The Thwopper  for electric drum


Acknowledgements

Page 1 of 1 pages for this article



Woodward demonstrated a stature as a piano recitalist unrivalled in this country”  Sydney Morning Herald, Australia, 1990